Adam – Egyptian AG National Championships

We want to express a huge congratulations to Adam Bebars for his amazing performance at the Egyptian AG National Championships.
Adam has claimed a total of 3 Gold medals in the 200 Breaststroke, 200 IM and 400 IM; and 2 Silver Medals in the 100 and 50 Breaststroke, consolidating himself as one of Egypt’s most talented in his age group. ⭐️
We are all extremely proud to witness Adam’s growth as a person and as a swimmer.
The next step for him after a well deserved break, will be to resume his preparation to compete again on the international scene representing his home country at the African and Mediterranean championships.
We are all so proud!

Seeing Gold!

Amazing weekend full of swimming with 4LSA athletes competing in different 3 fronts!
Congratulations to all our younger age groupers that participated in the Junior Series hosted in Abu Dhabi on Friday.
Fantastic performances of our youngsters with plenty of new PB’s and fast swims through the competition.
Meanwhile Khadija Mohamed claimed another Silver medal at the Egyptian AG National Championships yesterday in the 200 IM. 3 Events and 3 medals for this young girl who is performing phenomenally in the first international meet of the season.
4LSA’s development and performance squad swimmers participated in the 2nd Community Championships hosted by APEX in Dubai over the weekend. Fantastic results in one of the last big meets of the season with plenty of new PB’s, more than 100 podiums and overall great swims.
Special mention to the following swimmers:
Sara Akasha: 1st in 50 Breaststroke, 2nd 100 Butterfly, and 3rd in 50 and 200 Freetyle.
Isabelle Darling: 1st in 50 Backstroke and 50 Butterfly; 2nd in 50 Freestyle and 200 IM; 3rd in 100 Butterfly and 50 Breaststroke.
Davide Galluzzi: 1st in 100 Freestyle, 50 Breaststroke, 200 Breaststroke, 50 Butterfly, 100 BReaststroke, 200 Freestyle, 100 Backstroke, 200 IM. 3rd in 50 Freestyle.
Maya Atrouni: 2nd in 200 Backstroke.
Farida Ayyad: 1st in 200 Breaststroke and 3rd in 100 Breaststroke.
Belal Bebars: 2nd in 200 Breaststroke, 3rd in 50 Backstroke.
Gustavs Cerps: 2nd in 100 Backstroke.
Ines Charvet: 1st in 50 and 100 Freestyle, 2nd in 50 Backstroke, 3rd in 100 Butterfly.
Noor Chehayeb: 1st in 200 and 100 Freestyle, 2nd in 100 Backstroke and 200 IM.
Zane Chehayeb: 1st in 100 Butterfly, 2nd in 200 IM and 200 Freestyle.
Zoubida Dadach: 3rd in 100 Breaststroke.
Kareem Elmardini: 2nd in 100 Freestyle and 50 Backstroke; 3rd in 200 Freestyle.
Youssef Elmardini: 1st in 200 Freestyle; 2nd in 50, 100, 200 Freestyle; 3rd in 50 Butterfly and 200 IM.
Youssef Erfan: 3rd in 200 IM and 200 Butterfly.
Dana Fahmi: 1st in 200 and 100 Butterfly; 3rd in 200 IM.
Maya Fahmi: 2nd in 50 Freestyle; 3rd in 50 Butterfly.
Fawzi Feghali: 3rd in 100 Breaststroke.
Ralph Feghali: 2nd in 200 Backstroke.
David Gallego: 3rd in 50 Breaststroke.
Francesco Galluzzi: 1st in 100 Freestyle, 50 Butterfly, 50 Backstroke; 2nd in 50 Freestyle; 3rd in 200 IM.
Samuel Gomes: 1st in 200 Backstroke; 3rd in 50 and 100 Butterfly.
Dan Irfan: 1st in 50 and 100 Breaststroke.
Hazem Issa: 1st in 50 Freestyle and 50 Butterfly; 2nd in 100 Freestyle.
Ella Klohnova: 3rd in 50 Backstroke.
Leala Lesobre: 3rd in 100 Backstroke.
Octavian Lupu: 1st in 50 and 100 Breaststroke; 2nd in 200 IM.
Charlotte Mathonet: 2nd in 50 Breaststroke.
Lily Rose: 1st in 100 Backstroke; 3rd in 50 Backstroke.
Lara Osama: 2nd 100 Breaststroke.
Mariam Osama: 1st in 50 Breaststroke.
Roxanne Pharce: 2nd in 100 Butterfly; 3rd in 50 Butterfly.
Amelie Pulkkinen: 1st in 50 Freestyle, Backstroke and Butterfly; 2nd in 50 Breaststroke.
Alice Raggi: 2nd in Silver in 200 Breaststroke; 3rd in 200 Backstroke, 50 and 100 Breaststroke.
Luke Nevin: 3rd in 50 Backstroke.
Camille Tanefo: 1st in 50, 100, 200 Breaststroke and 100 Backstroke; 2nd 200 Backstroke and 3rd in 50 Butterfly.
Olivier Tanefo: 1st in 100 Freestyle, 100 Butterfly, 50 Butterfly, 50 Backstroke, 100 Backstroke. 2nd 50 Freestyle.
Darcey Wells: 3rd in 200 Breaststroke.
Congratulations to all swimmers and a massive thank you to all their parents for their support through the weekend.

Mid-Term Swim Clinic

A few pictures from the technical clinics held at our pool.

Swimmers had a blast learning alongside 4LSA Performance swimmers who demonstrated skills and aided the coaching team throughout the activity.

Swim clinics are a great way for some of our youngest swimmers to work with some of the senior swimmers and coaches in the Club and focus on a few key areas of their stroke.

Final Meets of the Season

Huge congratulations to all 4LSA swimmers finishing the season at such fantastic level in the last local meets!

Over the last 2 weeks our swimmers have competed in the last 2 regional meets of the season.

What a pleasure to witness them achieving great PB’s, plenty of medals and finishing the season in such a positive note!

From our youngest swimmers consolidating their growth through the season, to our junior swimmers fiercely defending their lead at national and regional championships this has been without a doubt one our most successful seasons so far.

Below some of the highlights of both meets:

HA Summer Sizzler

A total of 36 medals:

Layla Al Khatib: 7 Gold medals in 400 Freestyle, 200 Backstroke, 200 Butterfly, 200 Breaststroke, 200 IM and 100 Butterfly.

Isabelle Darling: 3 Gold medals in 50, 100 and 200 Backstroke. 1 Silver medal in 400 Freestyle.

Alice Raggi with a Silver medal in 100 Breaststroke and 3 Bronze medals in 200 Backstroke, 100 Freestyle and 200 Breaststroke.

Maya Logan with a Silver medal in 100 Butterfly and 2 Bronze medals in 100 Freestyle and 200 Butterfly.

Ines Charvet: 2 Gold medals in 100 Freestyle and 50 Freestyle.

Morgan Pharaoh with a Silver medal in 100 Breaststroke, and 2 Bronze medals in 200 Breaststroke and 400 IM.

Kurian Dony: 2 Bronze medals in 400 Freestyle and 200 Butterfly.

Lily McDonald with 2 Silver medals in 200 and 100 Backstroke.

Taylor Pharoah with 2 Silver medals in 100 and 200 Breaststroke.

Christelle Feghali with a Silver medals in 400 IM.

Andrew Glatley with a Silver medal in 50 Freestyle.

Noah Harper with a Bronze medal in 200 Breaststroke.

Hazem Issa with a Bronze medal in 50 Freestyle.

Maya Osama with a Bronze medal in 400 IM.

Kaelab Scott-Mackie with a Bronze medal in 200 Breaststroke.

FAST & FURIOUS

With 12 overall individual medals claimed by our swimmers, as well as 22 medals achieved in the below relays:

Girls 11-12
Gold medal (Sarah Zimmerman, Amelie Pulkinnen, Rihem Sayadi, Alice Raggi).

Girls 13-14
Silver medal (Layla Al Khatib, Maia Logan, Maya Osama, Morgan Pharoah).

Girls 15 & Over
Gold medal (Ines Charvet, Christelle Feghali, Taylor Pharoah, Isabelle Darling).

Boys 11-12
Gold medal (Francesco Galluzzi, Andrew Glatley, Praveen Rajanikanth, Davide Galluzzi).

Boys 13-14
Bronze medal (Kaelab Scott, Fawzi Feghali, Ralph Feghali, Dylan Oh).

Boys 15 & Over
Gold medal (Hazem Issa, Lewis Glatley, Karim Dimackie, Gustavs Cerps).

Congratulations to all swimmers and thank you to all the parents for their continuous support throughout the season.

More to come over the next few weeks with some of our junior swimmers competing at different international championships!